OzSeeker data transparency statement

OzSeeker Ltd is committed to full compliance with all appropriate UK and European privacy and data laws. The following statement and notice outlines the necessary aspects, interpretations and considerations relating to domestic and European guidance and legislation. Including, but not limited to, that from the Information Commissioner’s Office, the Data Protection Act 1998 and the 2016 EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Who we are – OzSeeker Ltd.

As our main business, OzSeeker.net is an information resource for all those with an interest in the field of leisure property development, including the professional blog of leisure property consultant John Sullivan, plus news items gleaned from sources around the world.

What personal data do we collect?

OzSeeker may collect the following information about you:

  • your name; industry sector and job title;
  • your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;
  • any purchases or downloads you may make from our site;
  • your OzSeeker.net password;
  • your communication and marketing preferences;
  • your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  • your location (city and/or country);
  • your correspondence and communications with OzSeeker;
  • other publicly available personal data, including anything you share from our site via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up an on-line account on our websites, or send an email to our customer services team.  Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing or shopping activity.  We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to collect information, such as browsing and purchasing behaviour, pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device (computer, tablet or smartphone) to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

But of course you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

Email newsletter

OzSeeker distributes an infrequent email newsletter, with a ‘roundup’ of recent news articles and John Sullivan’s latest blog post.

We collect personal information as part of the registration process for this newsletter, but these details are held by our third-party provider, MailChimp. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. We gather statistics on email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our mailings.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing admin@ozseeker.net.

We do not rent or trade email lists with other organisations or businesses.

Purchase and download information

When you purchase any product from OzSeeker.net, your name, address data, email and contact number will be stored by our secure external payment processing platform, WorldPay.

When you download information collaterals from OzSeeker.net, your job title, business sector and location will be stored in our files to help us understand the type of user that could benefit from our materials. You will also be given the option to join our mailing list at this time.

Please be assured that we do not share your personal details with any other company without your consent.

Third parties

We may share anonymised data with other organisations such as fellow information providers and consultancies serving the leisure industry, but we will never share sensitive information or your payment details.

Access to your personal information

Under GDPR, you are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to admin@OzSeeker.net.

Changes to this data transparency and privacy notice

We will update and amend this notice promptly in response to any significant changes in regulations governing UK-based organisations, or significant changes to our internal procedures.

Resources & Further Information

EU GDPR 2016
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide
Twitter privacy policy
Facebook privacy policy
Google privacy policy
Linkedin privacy policy
Mailchimp privacy policy
v.2.0 April 2013 Edited & customised by: OzSeeker Ltd